NFTY Home / Youth Leadership / Past NFTY Leadership
Past NFTY Leadership

Many of NFTY's past leaders - serving as members of the NFTY North American Board - have gone on to become prominent leaders in the Reform Movement. Many now serve as Rabbis, Cantors, Educators, Youth Workers, Temple Staff Members and lay leaders in Union for Reform Judaism affiliated Congregations.

1939-1941 Richard N. Bluestein President
1941-1946 Bernard Sang President
1946-1948 Leonard Spring* President
1948-1949 Arnold Levine President
1949-1950 Paul Friedberg President
1950-1952 Jerome K. Davidson President
1952-1954 M. Robert Seltzer President
1954-1956 Joel Wittstein President
1956-1957 Michael Meyer President
1957-1959 Robert Miller President
1959-1960 Roger Wolf President
1960-1961 Maurice Hirsch, Jr President
1961-1963 Don Mintz President
  David Mersky VP
1963-1964 Kenneth Kudisch President
1964-1965 Charles Tobias President
1965-1966 Carl Lee President
1966-1967 Bill (Zev) Chafets President
  Eric Yoffie VP
  Macy B. Hart  VP
  Norman Roman WUPJYS
1967-1968 Macy B. Hart President
  Steven Blair 1st VP
  David Altshuler 2nd VP
  Sanford Borins 3rd VP
  Marlyn Silver Secretary
  Kenneth Jaffe Treasurer
1968-1969 David Altshuler President
  William Ginsberg 1st VP
  Susan Bolotin 2nd VP
  Robert Loewy 3rd VP
  Sandra Braman Secretary
  Howard Mezer Treasurer
1969-1970 Doug Kahn President
  Mark S. Anshan 1st VP
  Bruce Benson 2nd VP
  David Barish 3rd VP
  Tobi Goldstein Secretary
  Steven Weinstein Treasurer
1970-1971 Mark S. Anshan President
  Eric Klein 1st VP
  Lee Zlotoff 2nd VP
  Leon Barish 3rd VP
  Sue Ann Strauss Secretary
  Mike Novick Treasurer
1971-1972 Steve White President
  Jeff Marx 1st Executive VP
  Jon Levin 2nd VP
  Larry Grossman 3rd Executive VP
  Larraine Posner Secretary
  Louis Dobin Treasurer
1972-1973 Larry Rickel President
  Nathan Beraha 1st VP
  Bill Gren 2nd VP
  Jeff Kerne 3rd VP
  Leah Krevit Secretary
  Gary Siepser Treasurer
1973-1974 Gary Blair President
1974-1975 Josh Gottlieb President
  Shari Berkowitz Special Projects VP
1975-1976 Phil Jordan President
1976-1977 Brian Shore President
Andrew Gardener Special Projects VP
Hilary Kahan Administrative VP
1977-1978 Abraham Morris President
  Judy Kleinman Special Projects VP
1978-1979 Craig Wasserman* President
  Judy Kleinman Special Projects VP
1979-1980 Andy Hodes President
  Peter Oppenheim Executive VP
  Sam Lieberman Special Projects VP
1980-1981 Jeff Strauss President
  Michael Brent Executive VP
  Jeff Cohen Special Projects VP
1981-1982 Dena Morris President
  Dee Rothman Executive VP
  Adam Lipton Special Projects VP
1982-1983 Adina Baseman President
  James Rothman Executive VP
  Adam Lipton Special Projects VP
1983-1984 Melanie Dernis President
  Charles Miller Executive VP
  Todd Jaffee Special Projects VP
1984-1985 Mitchell Warren President
Jimmy Hexter Executive VP
1985-1986 Jonathan Miller President
  Sarah Bendiner Executive VP
  Rachel Sabath Special Projects VP
1986-1987 Leon Morris President
  Sara Polansky Executive VP
  Steven Derringer Special Projects VP
1987-1988 Steven Derringer President
  Susan Shankman Executive VP
  Brad Lander Special Projects VP
1988-1989 David Barrett President
  Eve Rudin Executive VP
  Michael Drexler SAVP
1989-1990 Roxanne Schneider President
  Richard Maxwell Executive VP
  Michael Latz SAVP
1990-1991 Deborah Sternberg President
  David Widzer PVP
  Aaron Gross SAVP
1991-1992 Jonathan Crane President
  Joui Hessel PVP
  Aaron Gross SAVP
  Marc Sternberg RCVP
1992-1993 Brigitte Swenson President
  Mimi Cotzin PVP
  Michael Friedman SAVP
  Ari Gauss RCVP
1993-1994 Jeff Berger President
  Karen Reiser PVP
  David Kaley SAVP
  Anthony Scaglione RCVP
1994-1995 Abby Holland President
  Jenn Siegel PVP
  Scott Lyons SAVP
  Lauren Grabelle RCVP
1995-1996 Rinat Manhoff President
  Tamar Anitai PVP
  Eric Magnus SAVP
  Marla Swartz RCVP
1996-1997 Jacob Zlotoff President
  Betsy Walter PVP
  Asher Knight SAVP
  Adam Hollander RCVP
1997-1998 Matt Kunofsky President
  Ilana Chernow PVP
  Nicole Scaglione SAVP
  Stephanie Leifer RCVP
1998-1999 Juliesue Thorner President
  Jessica Olean PVP
  Randi Levine SAVP
  Michael Simon RCVP
1999-2000 Jeremy Rosenberg President
  Melanie Ross PVP
  Ryan Roman SAVP
  Helayne Hashmall RCVP
2000-2001 Sean Thibault President
  Becky Ellias PVP
  Rachel Van Thyn SAVP
  Marc Zieger Guerra RCVP
2001-2002 Ashley Habas President
  Becky Gimbel PVP
  Anna Avery SAVP
  Jesse Friedman RCVP
2002-2003 Chad Rochkind President
  Will Dempster PVP
  Matt Berns SAVP
  David Ladon RCVP
  Debra Eichenbaum MCVP
2003-2004 Allison Tatarsky President
  Adam Roe PVP
  Dana Tarley SAVP
  Matt Reber RCVP
Adrienne Levy MCVP
2004-2005 Daniel Zadoff President
David Silverstein PVP
Mira Lyon SAVP
Jeremy Gimbel RCVP
Justin Felder MCVP
2005-2006 Andy Shoenig President
Sarah Ruben PVP
Jordyn Jacobs SAVP
Nina Loftspring RCVP
Elyse Greenberg MCVP
2006-2007 Dean Carson President
Ben Levine PVP
Aaron Arbiter SAVP
Mark Swick RCVP
Seth Gordon-Lipkin

MCVP

2007-2008 Zachary Newburgh President
Benjamin Judah Phelps PVP
Mookie Kideckel SAVP
Joshua Morris, Ivy Cohen RCVP
Jeremy Carlson, Emily Harry MCVP
2008-2009 Jessica Goodman President
Noah Wolf-Prusan PVP
Michelle Cravez SAVP
Elaina Marshalek RCVP
Zach Bronstein

MCVP

2009-2010 Aliza Gazek President
Tyler Benjamin PVP
Sophie Vener SAVP
Josh Levin RCVP
Alyssa Kress MCVP
2010-2011 Daniel Landesberg President
Julia Carpey PVP
Molly Goldberg SAVP
Rio Cheyenne Blue RCVP
Aly Pavela

MCVP

2011-2012 Forrest Yesnes President
Liza Moskowitz PVP
Avra Bossov SAVP
Austin Zoot RCVP
Taylor Lyles MCVP
2012-2013 Evan Traylor President
Jordan Rodnizki PVP
Joy Nemerson SAVP
Jacob Georginow RCVP
Marlee Ribnick MCVP
2013-2014 Andrew Keene President
Morgan Weidner PVP
Gordon Kaye SAVP
Micah Friedman RCVP
Aaron Heft MCVP



From the very beginning, the work of NFTY's Youth Leadership has been supported by the adult Professional Staff of NFTY and the Union for Reform Judaism. Below are the NFTY Directors, Associates and Assistants who have all helped to shape NFTY into what it is today:

1939-1941       Rabbi Arthur Lelyveld, Director

1941-1945       Rabbi Selwyn Ruslander, Director

                      Helen Strauss & Helen Louise Goldstrom Wax, WWII Interim Directors

1945-1967       Rabbi Samuel Cook, Director

1948-1949       Robert Herzog, Assistant Director

1951-1959       Eleanor R. Schwartz, Associate Director

1957-1958       Rabbi Erwin Herman, Assistant Director

1959-1960       Sandra Benkoil, Assistant to the Director

1960-1971       Carol Horn, Assistant then Associate Director

1963-1971       Rabbi Henry Skirball, Associate then Director

1967-1970       Rabbi David Davis, Associate Director

1971-1985       Rabbi Stephen Schaffer*, Director then Director of UAHC Youth Division

1971-2002       Rabbi Allan Smith, Director Camp & Youth Programming

                               then Director of UAHC Youth Division

1971-1974       Linda Umansky Saiger, Assistant Director

1974-1977       Susan Lippman Knobles, Assistant Director

1975-              Paul J. Reichenbach, Co-Director URJ Kutz Camp then Director URJ College

                               Department then Director of Israel Programs then

                               Director of Camping and Israel Programs

1977-1983       Rabbi Leonard Troupp*, Associate then Director

1978-1987       Terry Goldstein, Special Projects Coordinator then Assistant Director

1978-1986       Rabbi Daniel Freelander, Assistant then Associate Director

1982-1989       Rabbi Ramie Arian, Director

1982-1984       Carol Siegel, Assistant Director

1986-1989       Ruth Bloomfield Margolin, Assistant then Associate Director

1989-1991       Debbie Fliegelman, Assistant Director

1989-1992       Beth Shanus, Assistant Director

1990-1995       David Frank, Director

1990-1991       Rabbi Mark Glickman, Director, Camp & Youth Leadership

1994-2008       Rabbi Eve Rudin, Asst Director of NFTY,
      then Dir. of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs then Dir. of NFTY

                              then Director of URJ Kutz Camp

1995-1996       Rabbi Michael Matuson, Assistant Director

1995-1999       Jonathan Cohen, Associate Director of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs

1998-1999       Dennis Eisner, Director of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs

1999-2007       Hope Chernak, NFTY-SER Advisor
                              then Southest Regional Director of Youth & Informal Ed.
                              then Director of NFTY Regions

                              then Managing Director, NFTY 

1999-              Melissa Anton Frey, 

                              NFTY-TOR Regional Advisor

                              then NFTY-NEL Regional Advisor
      then Assistant Director of NFTY,
      then NFTY Director of Operations & Special Projects

                              then Director, NFTY Leadership Experience at the Kutz Camp

                              then Director, URJ Kutz Camp & Associate Director, NFTY

                              then Director, URJ Kutz Camp 

1999-2003       Rachel Mersky Woda, Assist. Director then Director of NFTY Education

1999-2004       Rabbi Andrew Davids, Associate Director, URJ Youth Division

                               then Co-Director, URJ Youth Division

1999-2009       Shelley Schweitzer, Interim NFTY-NEL Regional Advisor,

                                then Regional Director of Youth and Informal Education,

                                Northeast Lakes Council/Detroit Federation,
        then Consultant to the NFTY Leadership Team

2001-2012        Rabbi Laura Novak Winer, URJ PCWC Director of Youth & Informal Ed,

                               then Director of URJ Youth Initiative,
       then Youth Programs Director of Curriculum & Congregational Support

                               then District Director of Youth & Lifelong Learning and

                               NFTY Leadership Team

                               then Lead Congregational Consultant on Youth

                               then Director of Teen Engagement

2002-              Scott Hertz, Webmaster
then Manager of Web and Technology
then Director of Web and Technology

                              then Director of Communications - Youth, Camp and Israel Programs

2003-2005       Matthew Soffer, NFTY Program Assistant and NFTY Board Advisor

2004-2006       Rabbi Michael Friedman, Director of Jr. & Sr. H.S. Programs

2005-2006       Sara Reichenbach Manor, NFTY Intern at 633

2005                 Jesse Paikin, NFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Camp

2005-2006       Julia Elmaleh-Sachs, NFTY High School Intern at 633

2005-2011       Rabbi Michael Mellen, Director of URJ Youth Programs
       and Interim NFTY Director

                               then NFTY Director

2006-2011       Daniel Steiner, NFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Camp 

                                then NFTY Program Associate

                                then NFTY North American Coordinator

2007               Jordyn Jacobs, NFTY Summer Intern at Kutz Camp

2006-2013     Subie Banaszynski, Regional Director of Youth and Informal Education

                                then NFTY Director of Program

                                then NFTY Director of Operations

                                then NFTY Director of Regions

                                then Interim NFTY Director

                                then NFTY Director 

2007-2010       Miriam Fink, NFTY Program Associate & Mitzvah Corps Coordinator

2007-              Michael Fuld, NFTY Program Associate & Kutz Camp Assistant Director

                         then NFTY-NAR Youth Programs Manager & Kutz Camp Senior Asst. Director

                         then Regional Director of Youth Engagement, NFTY-NAR

2008               Benjamin Levine, NFTY Spring Intern at 633

2008               Jessica Goodman, NFTY High School Intern at 633

2008               Seth Adam Gordon Lipkin, NFTY Summer Intern at Kutz

2008-2010       Caryn Roman, NFTY & Kutz Manager of Development and Alumni

2009               David Fine Alpert, NFTY Summer Intern at Kutz

2009-              Daniel Garwood, NFTY Senior Summer Intern at Kutz

                      then NFTY in Israel Registrar

2009-              Kelly Biedinger, NFTY Senior Intern at 633

                      then Kutz Camp Assistant Director and NFTY Program Associate

2010               Andrew M. Morstein, NFTY Intern at Kutz Camp

2011-              Beth Avner Rodin, NFTY Director of Education and Special Projects

                        then NFTY Associate Director

2012-2013     Rebecca Wolchok, NFTY/Kutz Program Associate

2012-              Alex Rogers, NFTY Operations Manager

 
 

Copyright © NFTY - The Reform Jewish Youth Movement
Home to Reform Jewish Teens in the United States and Canada
An affiliate of the Union for Reform Judaism and a snif (branch) of Netzer Olami
ShareThis Copy and Paste